USA – Response to Case 2012
[…] planning services, environmental impact studies, hazardous substances or hazardous waste or toxic substances testing services, wetland delineation studies, wetland mitigation studies, Native American studies, historical research services, endangered species studies, rare plant studies, biological services, archaeological services, cost estimating services, appraising services, material testing services, mechanical system balancing services, commissioning services, project management services, construction management services and owner’s representative services or land-use planning services. ORS 279C.100(6).
3. ORS 279C.100 and .115.
4. For example in Oregon, ORS 190.010 provides as follows: A unit of local government may enter into a written agreement with any other unit or units of local government for the performance of any or all functions and activities that a party to the agreement, its officers or agencies, have authority to perform. The agreement may provide for the performance of a function or activity:
(1) By a consolidated department;
(2) By jointly providing for administrative officers;
(3) By means of facilities or equipment jointly constructed, owned, leased or operated;
(4) By one of the parties for any other party;
(5) By an intergovernmental entity created by the agreement and governed by a board or commission appointed by, responsible to and acting on behalf of the units of local government that are parties to the agreement; or
(6) By a combination of the methods described in this section.
5. See the opinion of Justice Dillon in Clinton v. Cedar Rapids and the Missouri River Railroad, 24 Iowa 455, 1868).
6. Chester Antieau, Local Government Law (2nd ed., 2012).